SOBP Committees

A. E. Bennett Award  – Review and approve applications for the annual A.E. Bennett award.
Chair: Karoly Mirnics
Co-Chair: Cynthia Bethea

Ziskind-Somerfeld Award  – Review and approve applications for the annual Ziskind-Somerfeld award.
Chair: David Hsu
Co-Chair: Jeffrey Bedwell

Education – Develop & implement educational programs, focus on younger members and attendees, help facilitate mentorship activities. Education Subcommittees include the Training Director’s Subcommittee and the Distinguished Educator Subcommittee.
Chair: Sarah Short
Co-Chair: Mayada Akil

Membership – The Membership Committee is responsible for review and approval of all new membership applications and to make recommendations to Council regarding activities to recruit and retain members.
Chair: Dan Iosifescu
Co-Chair: Jorge Almeida

Mentorship – Encourage mentorship and collegiality at the meeting.  Recruit mentors and assign to mentees (currently travel award recipients).  Supervise mentorship program at the annual meeting.
Chair: Elisabetta del Re
Co-Chair: Scott Aaronson

Nominating – Tasked with nominating candidates for the elected offices of President and Councilor-at-Large.
Chair: J. John Mann

Program– The Program Committee is responsible for the review and approval of all new abstract submissions and to make selections on the program content and presentations at the Annual Meeting.
Chair: Lori McMahon

Travel Award – The training of a new generation of psychiatric academicians is a major objective of the Society of Biological Psychiatry.  Participation in professional meetings, in which new information is exchanged and contacts are made, can have a critical impact on the career of a developing clinician-scientist.  In recognition of the importance of academic exchange, the Society of Biological offers annual Travel Fellowships. Travel Award Subcommittees include the Domestic Award Subcommittee for domestic application, the International Award Subcommittee, the Chair’s Choice Subcommittee, and the Predoctoral Scholar Subcommittee.
Chair: Sophia Frangou
Co-Chair: Dan Mathalon

Women’s Leadership GroupClick here to read more about the SOBP Women’s Leadership Group.
Chair: Mary Phillips