A. E. Bennett Award – Review and approve applications for the annual A.E. Bennett award.
Chair: Alessandra Passarotti | Gregory Fonzo |
Co-Chair: Kathryn Cullen | Yasmin Hurd |
Olusola Ajilore | Christie Rabinak |
Education – Develop & implement educational programs, focus on younger members and attendees, help facilitate mentorship activities. Education Subcommittees include the Training Director’s Subcommittee and the Distinguished Educator Subcommittee.
Chair: Michael Ostacher | Nicole McLaughlin |
Co-Chair: Anne Marie MacNamara | Konasale Prasad |
Scott Aaronson | David Ross |
Anahita Bassir Nia | Michael Travis |
Annamaria Cattaneo | Joshua Kantrowitz |
Tamar Gur | Helmet Karim |
Mary Kimmel | Julia Linke |
Manish Jha | Peter Van Roessel |
Nathaniel Harnett | Alex Herman |
Margaret Davis | Meghan Bennett |
Inclusivity – The Inclusivity Committee evaluates and addresses any needs to help make SOBP a more diverse and inclusive environment.
Chair: Katherine Aitchison | Olusola Ajilore |
Kale Edmiston | Manpreet Singh |
Membership – The Membership Committee is responsible for review and approval of all new membership applications and to make recommendations to Council regarding activities to recruit and retain members.
Chair: Kathryn Ridout Co-Chair: Jha Manish
Nominating – Tasked with nominating candidates for the elected offices of President and Councilor-at-Large.
Chair: Stephen Strakowski | Manpreet Singh |
Jonathan Morrow | Kerry Ressler |
Program– The Program Committee is responsible for the review and approval of all new abstract submissions and to make selections on the program content and presentations at the Annual Meeting.
Chair: Gerard Sanacora | Alan Lewis | Alexander McGirr |
President: Victoria Arango | Alik Widge | Aliza Wingo |
Falk Lohoff | Jessica Turner | Noah Philip |
Patricio Riva-Posse | Stefano Marenco | Tina Chou |
Monsheel Sodhi | Amy Arnsten | Andrea Goldstein-Piekarski |
Andrew Fukuda | Breno Diniz | Charles Gillespie |
Christine Conelea | Cindy Ehlers | Francisco Castellanos |
Henry Chase | Jennifer Barredo | Justin Baker |
Katharine Dunlop | Kim Q. Do | Nicole McLaughlin |
Paul Holtzheimer | Randy Auerbach | Rodrigo Grassi-Oliveira |
Sabina Berretta | Sanne van Rooij | Sarah Lisanby |
Shan Siddiqi | Stephan Taylor | Adriana Feder |
Adrienne Lahti | Bharathi Gadad | Brian Mickey |
Consuelo Walss-Bass | Darin Dougherty | Christoper Bartley |
Gustavo Turecki | James Murrough | Marianne Seney |
Matthew Girgenti | Maura Boldrini | Olusola Ajilore |
Scott Aaronson | Tamar Gur | Christoph Anacker |
Irina Esterlis | Jared Young | Jennifer Coughlin |
Margaret Davis | Michael Egan | Rajiv Radhakrishnan |
Sophia Vinogradov | Yogesh Dwivedi |
Travel Award – The training of a new generation of psychiatric academicians is a major objective of the Society of Biological Psychiatry. Participation in professional meetings, in which new information is exchanged and contacts are made, can have a critical impact on the career of a developing clinician-scientist. In recognition of the importance of academic exchange, the Society of Biological offers annual Travel Fellowships. Travel Award Subcommittees include the Domestic Award Subcommittee for domestic application, the International Award Subcommittee, the Chair’s Choice Subcommittee, and the Predoctoral Scholar Subcommittee.
Chair: Elisabetta C. del Re | Jennifer Coughlin | Marin Veldic |
Co-Chair: Frank MacMaster | Kathryn Cullen | Daniel Mathalon |
Amanda Arulpragasam | Maria Dauvermann | Jair Soares |
Michal Assaf | Jared Young | Lauren Moran |
Randy Auerbach | Susanna Fryer | Rajendra Morey |
Anahita Bassir Nia | Rebekah Huber | Alexandra Moussa-Tooks |
Alfredo Bellon | Audreyana Jagger-Rickels | Guarav Patel |
Michele Bertocci | Seyma Katrinli | Naoise Mac Giollabhui |
Arthur Brody | Sahib Khalsa | |
Chadi Calarge | Matthew Klein | |
Joan Camprodon | David Kupferschmidt | |
Adam Case | Naoise Mac Giollabhui | |
Sneha Chenji | Myrna Weissman |
Committee on Advancing Women in Leadership – Click here to read more about the SOBP Committee on Advancing Women in Leadership.
Chair: Jessica Turner | Mikaela Dimick | Aiste Lengvenyte |
Chair: Isabelle Rosso | Bharathi Gadad | Mary Phillips |
Carrie Bearden | Sarah Short | Uma Rao |
Sabina Berretta | Vanessa Gonçalves | Yvette Sheline |
Annamaria Cattaneo | Adrienne Lahti | Jennifer Stevens |