SOBP Committees

A. E. Bennett Award  – Review and approve applications for the annual A.E. Bennett award.

Chair: Alessandra PassarottiCrystal Schiller
Cynthia BetheaGustavo Turecki
Roscoe BradyJong Yoon

Education – Develop & implement educational programs, focus on younger members and attendees, help facilitate mentorship activities. Education Subcommittees include the Training Director’s Subcommittee and the Distinguished Educator Subcommittee.

Chair: Michael TravisNicole McLaughlin
Co-Chair: Tamar GurMichael Ostacher
Scott AaronsonNoah Philip
Amit AnandKonasale Prasad
Elisabetta C. del ReKathryn Ridout
Irina EsterlisDavid Ross
Sophie GeorgeEmily Stern
Ronald HammerShau-Ming Wei
Manish JhaAliza Wingo

Inclusivity – The Inclusivity Committee evaluates and addresses any needs to help make SOBP a more diverse and inclusive environment.

Chair: Katherine AitchisonFrank Macmaster
Kale EdmistonJonathan Morrow
Yasmin HurdNicole Smith
Kaela KuitchouaMonsheel Sodhi

Membership – The Membership Committee is responsible for review and approval of all new membership applications and to make recommendations to Council regarding activities to recruit and retain members.

Chair: Kathryn Ridout                                      Co-Chair: Jha Manish

 

Nominating – Tasked with nominating candidates for the elected offices of President and Councilor-at-Large.

Chair: John CsernanskyNed Kalin
Co-Chair: Kristina DeligiannidisJonathan Morrow
Ex-Officio: Scott RaushSteve Strakowski
Paul Holtzheimer

Program– The Program Committee is responsible for the review and approval of all new abstract submissions and to make selections on the program content and presentations at the Annual Meeting.

Chair: SuzanneBrisa FernandesMartin Paulus
President: Judith FordGabriel FriesPatricio Riva-Posse
Amit AnandFlavio FrohlichDavid Roalf
Victoria ArangoLawrence FungCynthia Rogers
Amy ArnstenJustine GattTheodora Satterthwaite
Justin BakerRodrigo Grassi-OliveiraCarl Schwartz
Bengi BaranTamar GreenMartha Shenton
Sabina BerrettaMichael GregoryKevin Spencer
Joan CamprodonTamar GurEdith Sullivan
Francisco CastellanosPaul HamiltonChad Sylvester
Henry ChaseMi HilleforsStephen Taylor
Jessica CohenPaul HoltzheimerJessica Turner
Cheryl CorcoranThomas HydeBenjamin Wade
Phillip CorlettMayuresh KorgaonkarThomas Weickert
Breno DinizAmanda LawSusan Whitfield-Gabrieli
Kim Q. DoSarah LisanbyAlik Widge
Laramie DuncanDara ManoachLeanne Williams
Cindy EhlersRobert McCullumsmithJong Yoon
Daniel EisenbergDesmond OathesKymberly Young

Travel Award – The training of a new generation of psychiatric academicians is a major objective of the Society of Biological Psychiatry.  Participation in professional meetings, in which new information is exchanged and contacts are made, can have a critical impact on the career of a developing clinician-scientist.  In recognition of the importance of academic exchange, the Society of Biological offers annual Travel Fellowships. Travel Award Subcommittees include the Domestic Award Subcommittee for domestic application, the International Award Subcommittee, the Chair’s Choice Subcommittee, and the Predoctoral Scholar Subcommittee.

Chair: Marin VeldicMarie GainePamela Mahon
Co-Chair: Elisabetta C. del ReCharles GillespieTimothy Mariano
Michal AssafRodrigo Grassi-OliveiraDaniel Mathalon
Randy AuerbachRaz GrossDavid Matuskey
Suzanne AveryPaul HamiltonLauren Moran
Ram BishnoiRebekah HuberMarta Pecina
Arthur BrodyAudreyana Jagger-RickelsSudhakar Selvaraj
Adam CaseSeyma KatrinliKevin Spencer
Sneha ChenjiSarah KayserEmma Sprooten
Jennifer CoughlinSahib KhalsaJonathan Stange
Maria DauvermannMatthew KleinCenk Tek
J. Raymond DePauloDavid KupferschmidtSanne van Rooij
Guido FrankTiffany LoveMyrna Weissman
Gabriel FriesNaoise Mac Giollabhui
Susanna FryerFrank MacMaster

Women’s Leadership GroupClick here to read more about the SOBP Women’s Leadership Group.

Chair: Carrie Bearden Melissa DelBelloYvette Sheline
Chair: Sophia FrangouNaomi FinebergSarah Short
Katherine AitchisonJudith FordBlair Simpson
Huda AkilRaquel GurTrisha Suppes
Victoria ArangoAmanda LawCarol Tamminga
Karen BermanEllen LeibenluftSophia Vinogradov
Hilary BlumbergHelen MaybergMyrna Weissman
Linda CarpenterMaria OquendoLeanne Williams
Barbara CornblattUma Rao