SOBP Committees

A. E. Bennett Award  – Review and approve applications for the annual A.E. Bennett award.

Chair: Aristotle VoineskosCrystal Schiller
Co-Chair: Cynthia BetheaAnantha Shekhar
E. Sherwood BrownGustavo Turecki
Robert McClureJong Yoon
Alessandra Passarotti

Education – Develop & implement educational programs, focus on younger members and attendees, help facilitate mentorship activities. Education Subcommittees include the Training Director’s Subcommittee and the Distinguished Educator Subcommittee.

Chair: Mayada AkilManish Jha
Co-Chair: Noah PhilipMichael Ostacher
Scott AaronsonKonasale Prasad
Amit AnandKatherine Reding
Jennifer BlackfordKathryn Ridout
Jacqueline ClaussDavid Ross
Elisabetta C. del ReEmily Stern
Irina EsterlisMichael Thase
Sophie GeorgeMichael Travis
Tamar GurShau-Ming Wei
Ronald HammerAliza Wingo

Inclusivity – The Inclusivity Committee evaluates and addresses any needs to help make SOBP a more diverse and inclusive environment.

Chair: Katherine AitchisonFrank Macmaster
Kale EdmistonJonathan Morrow
Yasmin HurdMonsheel Sodhi
Thomas HydeNicole Smith
Steve Strakowski

Membership – The Membership Committee is responsible for review and approval of all new membership applications and to make recommendations to Council regarding activities to recruit and retain members.
Chair: Kathryn Ridout

Nominating – Tasked with nominating candidates for the elected offices of President and Councilor-at-Large.

Chair: Steve StrakowskiJudith Ford
Ex-Officio: Scott RaushAmanda Law
John CsernanskyKonasale Prasad
Kristina Deligiannidis

Program– The Program Committee is responsible for the review and approval of all new abstract submissions and to make selections on the program content and presentations at the Annual Meeting.

Chair: Leanne WilliamsMary HeitzegMartin Paulus
Associate Chair: Ted SatterthwaiteRyan HerringaK. Luan Phan
President: David LewisThomas HydeMikhail Pletnikov
Victoria ArangoIliyan IvanovBart Rutten
Katherine BurdickFrederick JacobsenRichard Shelton
Joan CamprodonSarah KeedyMartha Shenton
Cheryl CorcoranFrank KozelSarah Short
Phillip CorlettFrank KozelManpreet Singh
Kathryn CullenAmanda LawKevin Spencer
Zafiris DaskalakisAlex LeowChandra Sripada
Serena DudekRodrigo Machado-VieiraEdith Sullivan
Daniel EisenbergFrank MacMasterPhilip Szeszko
Damien FairDara ManoachRudolf Uher
Adriana FederWendy MarshAristotle Voineskos
Erika ForbesAleksander MatheSusan Whitfield-Gabrieli
Jay FournierLori McMahonMary Phillips
Andrew FoxSamantha Meltzer-BrodyScott Rausch
Flavio FrohlichMichael MilhamTrey Sunderland
Tsafrir GreenbergSarah MorimotoCarol Tamminga
Michael GregoryYuliya Nikolova
Tamar GurRobin Nusslock
Suzanne HaberOlaolua Okusaga

Travel Award – The training of a new generation of psychiatric academicians is a major objective of the Society of Biological Psychiatry.  Participation in professional meetings, in which new information is exchanged and contacts are made, can have a critical impact on the career of a developing clinician-scientist.  In recognition of the importance of academic exchange, the Society of Biological offers annual Travel Fellowships. Travel Award Subcommittees include the Domestic Award Subcommittee for domestic application, the International Award Subcommittee, the Chair’s Choice Subcommittee, and the Predoctoral Scholar Subcommittee.

Chair: Monsheel SodhiJohn GilmoreRajamannar Ramasubbu
Co-Chair: Daniel MathalonRodrigo Grassi-OliveiraHannah Reed
Suzanne AveryRaz GrossRodney Samaco
Ram BishnoiPaul HamiltonSudhakar Selvaraj
J. Raymond DePauloSarah KayserKevin Spencer
Breno DinizSahib KhalsaStefan KloiberEmma Sprooten
Yogesh DwivediMaju KoolaJennifer Stevens
Brisa FernandesTiffany LoveCenk Tek
Guido FrankAnnmarie MacNamaraMarin Veldic
Marie GaineAnnmarie MacNamaraConsuelo Walss-Bass
Charles GillespieMarta Pecina

Women’s Leadership GroupClick here to read more about the SOBP Women’s Leadership Group.

Chair: Carrie Bearden Melissa DelBelloYvette Sheline
Chair: Sophia FrangouNaomi FinebergSarah Short
Katherine AitchisonJudith FordBlair Simpson
Huda AkilRaquel GurTrisha Suppes
Victoria ArangoAmanda LawCarol Tamminga
Karen BermanEllen LeibenluftSophia Vinogradov
Hilary BlumbergHelen MaybergMyrna Weissman
Linda CarpenterMaria OquendoLeanne Williams
Barbara CornblattUma Rao